2015-2016 SENIOR TIER I GIRLS SCHEDULE
last updated January 16, 2016
ROSTER
(click on the tournament links for full draw schedule and scores for box stats on each game)
TRI-CITY OPENER TOURNAMENT
W 50-45 (T) R - 12/03 - 8:15pm @ Charles Best vs Heritage Woods
L 42-59 (T) F - 12/04 - 3:30pm @ Gleneagle vs Carson Graham
L 39-54 (T) S - 12/05 - 9:00am @ Gleneagle vs Churchill
All-Star: Lucy Guan
W 66-23 (L) T - 12/08 - 5:30pm vs Killarney
VICTORIA CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
L 45-58 (T) F - 12/11 - 1:00pm @ Stelly's vs Riverside
W 75-23 (T) F - 12/11 - 6:00pm @ Stelly's vs Stelly's
W 66-29 (T) S - 12/12 - 10:30am @ Belmont vs Dover Bay
L 30-56 (T) S - 12/12 - 4:00pm @ Spectrum vs Claremont
W 100-37 (L) T - 12/15 - 5:30pm vs Magee
EASTSIDE CATHOLIC CHRISTMAS HOOPFEST
L 34-64 (T) M - 12/21 - 1:00pm vs Juanita HS (Seattle, WA)
W 49-39 (T) T - 12/22 - 4:00pm vs Eisenhower HS (Yakima, WA)
L 27-56 (T) W - 12/23 - 6:00pm vs Eastside Catholic HS (Sammamish, WA)
All-Stars: Julian Duong & Lauren Powell
3-Point Co-Champion: Julian Duong
W 68-22 (L) T - 01/05 - 6:00pm @ Gladstone
NOTRE DAME TOURNAMENT
W 71-32 (T) R - 01/07 - 3:30pm vs Rick Hansen
W 77-42 (T) F - 01/08 - 4:00pm vs St Thomas Aquinas
W 68-63 (T) S - 01/09 - 2:15pm vs Abbotsford
Most Valuable Player: Julian Duong
Best Defensive Player: Lauren Powell
Players of the Game: Julian Duong, Jeanne d'Arc Le & Saffron van der Linde
W 81-25 (L) T - 01/12 - 7:30pm @ John Oliver
42nd ANNUAL BRITANNIA BRUINS INVITATIONAL
W 78-37 (T) R - 01/14 - 1:45pm vs Pitt Meadows
W 73-21 (T) F - 01/15 - 12:00pm vs Burnaby Mountain
W 80-56 (T) S - 01/16 - 5:15pm vs McNair
Most Valuable Player: Julian Duong
1st Team All Stars: Jeanne d'Arc Le, Lauren Powell, Saffron van der Linde
Best Defensive Bruin: Lucy Guan
Most Inspirational Bruin: Donna Pham
Players of the Game: Julian Duong, Lauren Powell, Saffron van der Linde
3-Point Champion: Julian Duong
W 77-46 (L) T - 01/19 - 7:30pm @ Eric Hamber
VGBA LANGARA CHALLENGE
W 95-26 (T) R - 01/21 - 3:45pm vs St Patrick's @ Britannia
W 66-27 (T) F - 01/22 - 6:15pm vs York House @ Langara
L 57-66 (T) S - 01/23 - 7:00pm vs Churchill @ Langara
All Tournament Team: Julian Duong, Jeanne d'Arc Le, Lauren Powell
W 71-51 (L) T - 01/26 - 5:30pm vs Kitsilano
VANCOUVER CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS @ ERIC HAMBER
W 93-34 (P) T - 02/02 - 5:15pm vs Magee
W 72-55 (P) W - 02/03 - 2:45pm vs Kitsilano
L 69-71 (P) F - 02/05 - 7:00pm vs Churchill
AA LOWER MAINLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS @ BRITANNIA
W 83-39 (P) T - 02/16 - 2:15pm vs McNair
(P) W - 02/17 - 5:45pm vs Seycove
(P) R - 02/18 - TBD
(P) F - 02/19 - TBD
BC AA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
(P) W - 03/02 - TBD
(P) R - 03/03 - TBD
(P) F - 03/04 - TBD
(P) S - 03/05 - TBD
TRI-CITY OPENER TOURNAMENT
W 50-45 (T) R - 12/03 - 8:15pm @ Charles Best vs Heritage Woods
L 42-59 (T) F - 12/04 - 3:30pm @ Gleneagle vs Carson Graham
L 39-54 (T) S - 12/05 - 9:00am @ Gleneagle vs Churchill
All-Star: Lucy Guan
W 66-23 (L) T - 12/08 - 5:30pm vs Killarney
VICTORIA CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
L 45-58 (T) F - 12/11 - 1:00pm @ Stelly's vs Riverside
W 75-23 (T) F - 12/11 - 6:00pm @ Stelly's vs Stelly's
W 66-29 (T) S - 12/12 - 10:30am @ Belmont vs Dover Bay
L 30-56 (T) S - 12/12 - 4:00pm @ Spectrum vs Claremont
W 100-37 (L) T - 12/15 - 5:30pm vs Magee
EASTSIDE CATHOLIC CHRISTMAS HOOPFEST
L 34-64 (T) M - 12/21 - 1:00pm vs Juanita HS (Seattle, WA)
W 49-39 (T) T - 12/22 - 4:00pm vs Eisenhower HS (Yakima, WA)
L 27-56 (T) W - 12/23 - 6:00pm vs Eastside Catholic HS (Sammamish, WA)
All-Stars: Julian Duong & Lauren Powell
3-Point Co-Champion: Julian Duong
W 68-22 (L) T - 01/05 - 6:00pm @ Gladstone
NOTRE DAME TOURNAMENT
W 71-32 (T) R - 01/07 - 3:30pm vs Rick Hansen
W 77-42 (T) F - 01/08 - 4:00pm vs St Thomas Aquinas
W 68-63 (T) S - 01/09 - 2:15pm vs Abbotsford
Most Valuable Player: Julian Duong
Best Defensive Player: Lauren Powell
Players of the Game: Julian Duong, Jeanne d'Arc Le & Saffron van der Linde
W 81-25 (L) T - 01/12 - 7:30pm @ John Oliver
42nd ANNUAL BRITANNIA BRUINS INVITATIONAL
W 78-37 (T) R - 01/14 - 1:45pm vs Pitt Meadows
W 73-21 (T) F - 01/15 - 12:00pm vs Burnaby Mountain
W 80-56 (T) S - 01/16 - 5:15pm vs McNair
Most Valuable Player: Julian Duong
1st Team All Stars: Jeanne d'Arc Le, Lauren Powell, Saffron van der Linde
Best Defensive Bruin: Lucy Guan
Most Inspirational Bruin: Donna Pham
Players of the Game: Julian Duong, Lauren Powell, Saffron van der Linde
3-Point Champion: Julian Duong
W 77-46 (L) T - 01/19 - 7:30pm @ Eric Hamber
VGBA LANGARA CHALLENGE
W 95-26 (T) R - 01/21 - 3:45pm vs St Patrick's @ Britannia
W 66-27 (T) F - 01/22 - 6:15pm vs York House @ Langara
L 57-66 (T) S - 01/23 - 7:00pm vs Churchill @ Langara
All Tournament Team: Julian Duong, Jeanne d'Arc Le, Lauren Powell
W 71-51 (L) T - 01/26 - 5:30pm vs Kitsilano
VANCOUVER CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS @ ERIC HAMBER
W 93-34 (P) T - 02/02 - 5:15pm vs Magee
W 72-55 (P) W - 02/03 - 2:45pm vs Kitsilano
L 69-71 (P) F - 02/05 - 7:00pm vs Churchill
AA LOWER MAINLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS @ BRITANNIA
W 83-39 (P) T - 02/16 - 2:15pm vs McNair
(P) W - 02/17 - 5:45pm vs Seycove
(P) R - 02/18 - TBD
(P) F - 02/19 - TBD
BC AA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
(P) W - 03/02 - TBD
(P) R - 03/03 - TBD
(P) F - 03/04 - TBD
(P) S - 03/05 - TBD