2016-2017 SENIOR TIER I GIRLS SCHEDULE
last updated March 4, 2017
ROSTER
(click on the tournament links for full draw schedule and scores for box stats on each game)
W 83-39 (L) T - 11/29 - Britannia vs Killarney
TRI-CITY OPENER TOURNAMENT @ Gleneagle
W 61-49 (T) R - 12/01 - 1:45pm vs Centennial
L 61-68 (T) F - 12/02 - 5:00pm vs Seycove
L 44-60 (T) S - 12/03 - 8:00am vs Heritage Woods
W 86-35 (L) T - 12/06 - Britannia vs Eric Hamber
GWG GRIZZLES BASKETBALL SHOWCASE @ G.W. Graham
W 63-52 (T) R - 12/08 - 3:30pm vs OKM
L 54-62 (T) F - 12/09 - 5:15pm vs G.W. Graham
L 68-73 (T) S - 12/10 - 10:00am vs Duchess Park
W 77-36 (L) T - 12/13 - Britannia vs Charles Tupper
CASCADE CLASSIC
L 38-82 (T) M - 12/26 - 10:30am vs Eastlake (WA)
L 33-71 (T) T - 12/27 - 9:00am vs Skyline (WA)
L 35-59 (T) W - 12/28 - 9:00am vs Issaquah (WA)
W 53-36 (T) R - 12/29 - 9:00am vs Dorsey (CA)
Awards: Joy Walker Spirit Award & Brain Game Challenge Champions
NOTRE DAME TOURNAMENT
W 68-34 (T) R - 01/05 - 3:30pm vs Killarney
W 70-39 (T) F - 01/06 - 8:45pm vs Pitt Meadows
W (T) S - 01/07 - 7:00pm vs Centennial
Most Valuable Player: Lucy Guan
Tournament All-Star: Karalee Antoine
W 58-49 (L) T - 01/10 - Britannia vs Lord Byng
42nd ANNUAL BRITANNIA BRUINS INVITATIONAL
W 78-18 (T) R - 01/12 - 12:00pm vs Eric Hamber
W 90-35 (T) F - 01/13 - 1:45pm vs RC Palmer
W 86-55 (T) S - 01/14 - 5:15pm vs McNair
W 74-43 (L) T - 01/17 - Britannia vs Magee
VGBA LANGARA CHALLENGE
W 82-29 (T) R - 01/19 - 3:45pm vs Notre Dame
W 71-44 (T) F - 01/20 - 6:15pm vs Kitsilano
W 67-51 (T) S - 01/21 - 7:00pm vs Churchill
W 54-47 (L) T - 01/24 - Britannia @ John Oliver
W 70-46 (L) W - 01/25 - Britannia @ Winston Churchill
W 70-49 (L) T - 01/31 - Britannia @ Kitsilano
VSSAA CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS @ ERIC HAMBER (1st in Cities)
W 89-28 (P) M - 02/06 - 6:45pm vs Magee
W 79-52 (P) T - 02/07 - 5:00pm vs Kitsilano
W 71-49 (P) R - 02/09 - 7:00pm vs Churchill
AA LOWER MAINLANDS @ SEYCOVE (2nd in Lower Mainlands)
W 82-56 (P) T - 02/14 - 7:15pm vs York House
W 57-50 (P) W - 02/15 - 5:30pm vs Windsor
L 74-78 (P) F - 02/17 - 7:15pm vs Seycove
AA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ LANGLEY EVENT CENTER (5th in Province)
W 65-54 (P) W - 03/01 - 8:45pm vs Duchess Park
L 59-67 (P) R - 03/02 - 5:15pm vs Langley Christian
W 82-63 (P) F - 03/03 - 8:30pm vs Windsor
W 65-59 (P) S - 03/04 - 11:45am vs Immaculata
W 83-39 (L) T - 11/29 - Britannia vs Killarney
TRI-CITY OPENER TOURNAMENT @ Gleneagle
W 61-49 (T) R - 12/01 - 1:45pm vs Centennial
L 61-68 (T) F - 12/02 - 5:00pm vs Seycove
L 44-60 (T) S - 12/03 - 8:00am vs Heritage Woods
W 86-35 (L) T - 12/06 - Britannia vs Eric Hamber
GWG GRIZZLES BASKETBALL SHOWCASE @ G.W. Graham
W 63-52 (T) R - 12/08 - 3:30pm vs OKM
L 54-62 (T) F - 12/09 - 5:15pm vs G.W. Graham
L 68-73 (T) S - 12/10 - 10:00am vs Duchess Park
W 77-36 (L) T - 12/13 - Britannia vs Charles Tupper
CASCADE CLASSIC
L 38-82 (T) M - 12/26 - 10:30am vs Eastlake (WA)
L 33-71 (T) T - 12/27 - 9:00am vs Skyline (WA)
L 35-59 (T) W - 12/28 - 9:00am vs Issaquah (WA)
W 53-36 (T) R - 12/29 - 9:00am vs Dorsey (CA)
Awards: Joy Walker Spirit Award & Brain Game Challenge Champions
NOTRE DAME TOURNAMENT
W 68-34 (T) R - 01/05 - 3:30pm vs Killarney
W 70-39 (T) F - 01/06 - 8:45pm vs Pitt Meadows
W (T) S - 01/07 - 7:00pm vs Centennial
Most Valuable Player: Lucy Guan
Tournament All-Star: Karalee Antoine
W 58-49 (L) T - 01/10 - Britannia vs Lord Byng
42nd ANNUAL BRITANNIA BRUINS INVITATIONAL
W 78-18 (T) R - 01/12 - 12:00pm vs Eric Hamber
W 90-35 (T) F - 01/13 - 1:45pm vs RC Palmer
W 86-55 (T) S - 01/14 - 5:15pm vs McNair
W 74-43 (L) T - 01/17 - Britannia vs Magee
VGBA LANGARA CHALLENGE
W 82-29 (T) R - 01/19 - 3:45pm vs Notre Dame
W 71-44 (T) F - 01/20 - 6:15pm vs Kitsilano
W 67-51 (T) S - 01/21 - 7:00pm vs Churchill
W 54-47 (L) T - 01/24 - Britannia @ John Oliver
W 70-46 (L) W - 01/25 - Britannia @ Winston Churchill
W 70-49 (L) T - 01/31 - Britannia @ Kitsilano
VSSAA CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS @ ERIC HAMBER (1st in Cities)
W 89-28 (P) M - 02/06 - 6:45pm vs Magee
W 79-52 (P) T - 02/07 - 5:00pm vs Kitsilano
W 71-49 (P) R - 02/09 - 7:00pm vs Churchill
AA LOWER MAINLANDS @ SEYCOVE (2nd in Lower Mainlands)
W 82-56 (P) T - 02/14 - 7:15pm vs York House
W 57-50 (P) W - 02/15 - 5:30pm vs Windsor
L 74-78 (P) F - 02/17 - 7:15pm vs Seycove
AA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ LANGLEY EVENT CENTER (5th in Province)
W 65-54 (P) W - 03/01 - 8:45pm vs Duchess Park
L 59-67 (P) R - 03/02 - 5:15pm vs Langley Christian
W 82-63 (P) F - 03/03 - 8:30pm vs Windsor
W 65-59 (P) S - 03/04 - 11:45am vs Immaculata